214 F.3d 1254 (10th Cir. 2000)
[…] When the terms of the statute are clear and unambiguous, that language is controlling absent rare and exceptional circumstances. When interpreting statutory language, however, appellate courts must examine the disputed language in context, not in isolation. This [C]ourt must look to the particular statutory language at issue, as well as the language and design of the statute as a whole.
True Oil Co. v. Commissioner, 170 F.3d 1294, 1299 (10th Cir. 1999) (quotation marks and citations omitted).
Section 1281 states, in relevant part:
Current inclusion in income of discount on certain short-term obligations
(a) General rule. In the case of any short-term obligation to which this section applies, for purposes of this title
(1) there shall be included in the gross income of the holder an amount equal to the sum of the daily portions of the acquisition discount for each day during the taxable year on which such holder held such obligation, and
(2) any interest payable on the obligation (other than interest taken into account in determining the amount of the acquisition discount) shall be included in gross income as it accrues.
(b) Short-term obligations to which section applies.
(1) In general. This section shall apply to any short-term obligation which
....
(C) is held by a bank (as defined in section 581).
Section 1283 defines several important terms:
Definitions and special rules
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this subpart
(1) Short-term obligation.
(A) In general.