214 F.3d 1254 (10th Cir. 2000)
[…] Indeed, in 279(c), Congress specifically distinguishes the business of "making loans" from purchasing or discounting. See I.R.C. 279(c)(5) (defining the lending or finance business as "a business of making loans or purchasing or discounting accounts receivable, notes, or installment obligations."). "It is a normal rule of statutory construction that identical words used in different parts of the same act are intended to have the same meaning. Further, the Code must be given as great an internal symmetry and consistency as its words permit." Commissioner v. Keystone Consol.