214 F.3d 1254 (10th Cir. 2000)
[…] (1) there shall be included in the gross income of the holder an amount equal to the sum of the daily portions of the acquisition discount for each day during the taxable year on which such holder held such obligation, and
(2) any interest payable on the obligation (other than interest taken into account in determining the amount of the acquisition discount) shall be included in gross income as it accrues.
(b) Short-term obligations to which section applies.
(1) In general. This section shall apply to any short-term obligation which
....
(C) is held by a bank (as defined in section 581).
Section 1283 defines several important terms:
Definitions and special rules
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this subpart
(1) Short-term obligation.
(A) In general. Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term "short- term obligation" means any bond, debenture, note, certificate, or other evidence of indebtedness which has a fixed maturity date not more than 1 year from the date of issue.
....
(2) Acquisition discount. The term "acquisition discount" means the excess of